2017年7月9日星期日

karry roy or jackson?

Wow so long never come here already hahahahaha! so many months! see la i facebook also dont use liao u still ask me come here blog ah, where got like that one....i thought now is all instagram liao??

HEHEHEHE! yeah anyway was thinking about karry roy and jackson these few weeks...who is the best of them all?

oh enough antics and silly banter.

2017年3月8日星期三

the funniest JC tutor in SG

Yup that's me.... okay so today I was looking at the MRT map, and then I realized that there are two ways to go from Harbourfront to Dhoby Ghaut: One via the yellow circle line (which is a serious misnomer, it is not a complete circle yet so boo!) and there is another way via the purple North-east line. Well, if you can go by the easy approach, why take the long and tedious one?

If you can do it short and sweet via the purple line, why waste your time sitting on the circle line and go one big round around Singapore? The most obvious solution isn't always the easiest, so even if you do see the circle line entrance first before the north east line one, do heed your intuition and walk a few more steps till you see your purple shortcut (: (: (:

So how is this linked to jc tuition? well you know, sometimes the maths department loves to confuse you a little by setting questions that require the differentiation of logarithmic functions. Well, don't slip into the trap. Break up these pesky little functions (you know Ln a/b = Ln a - Ln b) into more manageable ones and you are good to go.

Also, I think the graphic calculator can be sped up. Instead of mathprint (the old, creaky, slow function) you may want to change your mode to CLASSIC. It works damn fast that way trust me.

Oh yeah and I am growing a lot fatter! which is really great since that means I can bleed for 3-4 days rather than 1 single day? Eh no, scratch that...I used to bleed for one hour per menstruation cycle as I was way too skinny so now I will eat more and make my kitten more well nourished.

Kitty kitty, must grow big and strong ok, mummy cat whole day eat three bowls of lor mee for you one eh.

2017年1月16日星期一

Let's see how many things I can do in one day

Okay I am so excited (and incredibly happy) that I couldn't wait to pen this down. I did not even pause to think of any befitting lyrics as the title. It's so -ram-and-go!

What I hope to polish off in one day:
  • Top up my voluntary CPF contribution
  • Update my new POSB passbook (?)
  • Print my soft copy certificates to show (off to) my new tutee's mum
  • Have fun with C, G, V at the Haji Lane dinner!

I like to fill my schedule haha. I feel so accomplished. wheeeee

Tomorrow

  • Hang out with K and R at Sembawang Shopping Centre... it has been 7 years since we last met
  • Go teach my new YJC tutee!

2016年12月7日星期三

Kitten faster come out eh

My kitten is hiding in the deep dark crevices of my womb and she refuses to be born this month! Kitten dearest, mummy cat very nice to you already you know. for you horh, mummy cat go and eat eat eat eat all sorts of fattening cat food so you can grow big and fat this month.

Please do me proud and bleed like a torrential flood for a good whole week ok, try not to slow down to a mere trickle in just one day? Please?

2016年12月6日星期二

well the next class is starting in half an hours time and...

....I am still sitting like a vase (cats look like vases when they sit up straight, two legs in front and two behind) typing this.

every day also got class. off peak still got. just not thaaaaaaat packed. but true also la, every day got student or not also must exude CLASS. stay classy. by listening to classical music. hahahah.

live life with class! (in both senses of that word)

Saying high from high above

Hi I am saying hi from very high! Okay what an uninteresting pun but I feel really accomplished today for a funny reason:

I was initially barred from entering the Jurong regional library cuz I was holding a Mr bean drink in my hands, so I snuck that into my handbag and entered again. When I made sure nobody was watching me, I sneakily took out my drink and starting sipping it at the third floor. (where nobody has the energy to travel up to)

Well I wasn't contravening the rules cuz my drink was sugar-free. Yeah I made it a point to get it sugar-free from mr bean or the low water potential will cause water molecules to travel from my body to the drink in a process called osmosis.

:)